Saturday, February 14, 2009


Here is my very first Whimsey Stamp creation.....

I waited soooooo long to buy this little guy- but I am soooooo in love! Valentine Heart Stone This little owl has such personality- he is ADORABLE! I want to learn how to blend colors together (without Copic's cuz' I ain't got none) so you will be seeing a lot of my "experiments." The sketch I used was a sideways version of Beate's Weekend Sketch. The colors are all SU! The circle punches are the Mega and Giga from Marvey.

Then it was a first time my husband made my daughter a Valentine's card. He kinda sorta let me take his picture. How sweet!


Bev said...

That's so sweet of your hubby to make the valentines card!! Mine wouldn't go anywhere near my stash lol.

Fab owl card too - that image is so cute
hugs Bev x

Joy said...

Bet your daughter was well chuffed! xx

Joy said...

Love that little owl card, just want to give him a hug! xx

Beate said...

Your card for the challenge is adorable!!! Thanks for playing.

Seeing your hubby work on your daughters Valentine's card just makes my heart melt a little. What a sweet man you have. Definitely looks like a keeper.

Hugs and grins